3000 K Street, N.W., Suite 101
Washington, D.C. 20007-5109
Arbitration & Mediation;
International private law & international business transactions
Corporate & commercial;
Telecom and Intelectual property law;
Labor & employment law;
Family law (Mediation)
Mushegh Manukyan, PhD
Recognized as one of the leading Armenian specialists in the sphere of private international law. He is author of more than 25 articles published in Armenia, Russia and Italy. Dr. Manukyan has also published a book entitled “Private international law and Transnational corporations: legal liability issues” and monograph entitled “Private international law of Armenia: scientific and practical commentaries of the 12th section of the RA Civil Code”.
Dr. Manukyan graduated from Harvard Law School, Yerevan State University and continued post-graduate studies at the Russian State Social University (Moscow), where he defended his PhD dissertation on the topic “Legal status of transnational corporations in private international law doctrine”. He has taught private international law at the Russian State Social University more than 2 years. In 2008 Dr. Manukyan was a UNIDROIT research scholar at the International Institute for the Unification of Private Law (UNIDROIT, Rome). He was a fellow of The Hague Academy of International law, Dallas Bar Association, International Bar Association, International Labor Organization and more recently a Weinstein fellow with JAMS. He has taken post-graduate 6-month courses on mergers & acquisitions and international arbitration at the Colleges of England and Wales. Dr. Manukyan has participated in more than 15 international courses in various states, delivered speeches at conferences and various legal forums.
Dr. Manukyan is a licensed attorney. Previously he worked for VivaCell-MTS as a leading lawyer/head of formalities legal section, MobiDram CJSC as a chief lawyer. He also worked for National Instruments as the regional contract manager for Emerging Markets and regional legal counsel for IndRA Region (India, Russia and CIS, Arabia). He taught private international law and alternative dispute resolution at the Armenian-Russian (Slavonic) University and American University of Armenia, where he also served as a director of RAU and AUA Mediation and Arbitration clinics. Dr. Manukyan is the founder and general director of ADR Partners.
Mushegh Manukyan is a certified mediator, who has gained mediation practice in various countries, including Italy, Hungary and USA and recent five years has put efforts to develop mediation in Armenia. Currently Mushegh practices international dispute resolution at the Washington, D.C. office of Three Crowns LLP.